E2 VISA: A U.S. Visa for You and Your Family

E2 visa is an investor visa based upon treaties of friendship, commerce and navigation or other arrangements between the U.S. and a country of which the investor is a national. E2 visa is not commonly seen as being a doorway to becoming a U.S. citizen. But it is a good way for someone who substantially invests in their company in the United States to obtain a visa and travel and live in the U.S.A. Such an investor can reap substantial benefits from acquiring an E2 visa and coming to this country. Along with being able to bring your spouse and dependent children (under 21 year old) to the U.S. and the fact that your spouse may seek employment, you may travel freely throughout the country and work at the company in which you have invested. If you are applying for E2 visa status within the U.S. the E2 visa is valid for two years, but may be renewed as long as you qualify for the visa. Always visit USCIS website for more information.  U.S. Department of State also has useful information about E2 Visa.

WE ARE SPECIALIZED IN EB5 GREEN CARD AND E2 VISA BUSINESS INVESTMENT. 

E2 Visa Investor! Find Your Flag

If you are a citizen of one of these countries, you will be able to apply for E2 visa.

WHAT ARE THE ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS?

E2 visa investor must have invested or be actively in the process of investing

E2 visa investor must show that they have either made a substantial investment or are actively in the process of making such an investment in the enterprise. Where an enterprise is in the process of formation, it must be shown that the funds have committed and are at risk. The funds must be irrevocably committed to the business. A qualifying E2 visa investment must be a real and active commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking, producing some service or commodity. An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and other assets at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit.

E2 visa investor must have a controlling interest in the enterprise.

E2 visa investor must have at least 50 percent of shareholding in the enterprise. An interest of less than 50 percent usually will mean that the E2 visa applicant does not have the requisite control, particularly in smaller enterprises. However, an equal share of the investment in a joint venture or equal partnership of two partners generally does give controlling interest, if the joint venture and partner each retain full management rights and responsibilities. Immigration rules do not provide any limitations on the entity type of invested enterprise. The E2 visa investor can freely choose among the corporate entities allowed in the state where they wish to invest.

According to a recent Franchise Times article featuring E2 visas, 31,942 E2 visas were issued in 2012.

E2 visa investment amount must be substantial

E2 visa applicant must make a substantial investment to qualify for the E2 investment visa. However, the law does not state a minimum dollar amount. A substantial investment is defined as an amount sufficient to ensure the investor’s financial commitment to the successful operation of the enterprise. Generally, the applicant should be prepared to invest at least $50,000 US dollars in the E2 visa enterprise. Visit here for a guidance on the amount of your investment.

E2 visa enterprise must be more than marginal

The E2 visa applicant must not be investing in a ‘marginal’ enterprise solely for the purpose of earning a living. This vague standard can be met by showing that the investment will return more than just enough income to provide living for the treaty investor and their family. As such, if the E2 visa alien’s invested business will only generate a few thousand dollars of income, the business will have difficulty qualifying for an E2 visa application. The enterprise must make a significant economic contribution.

ALL OUR DREAMS CAN COME TRUE, IF WE HAVE COURAGE TO PURSUE THEM.

WALT DISNEY

E2 VISA INVESTMENT PROCESS?

Find Your Business

For getting your E2 visa, the most important thing is finding a business that fullfils the E2 visa category requirements. In addition to investing certain amount of money you need to create jobs. Franchises are also qualified for E2 visa as long as they satisfy the requirements of E2 visa i.e. investment amount and economic impact e.g though job creation.

Connect with the Franchisor

As soon as we help you find your choice of franchise business, we put you in direct contact with the franchisor. The sooner you start your relation with the franchisor the better you will become familiar with the business and the process. However, we will remain with you through the whole process and coach you until you finalized your deal with the franchisor. You won’t be left alone during the process.

Contact an Attorney

The process of preparing and submitting the  documentations is kind of tricky for E2 Visa. You might need an attorney to help you understand legal aspects of your business. We are working with experienced group of attorneys and we can introduce them to help you while working together for finding the business that fits you and your visa requirements.

Prepare a Business Plan

As part of preparing required documentation, you will need to prepare a business plan. E2 Visa business plan shows how much money you are going to invest, what your goals are, the reasons they are believed attainable and your plan for achieving those goals.

Transfer Your Fund

Upon finalizing negotiations with the franchisor, you will need to transfer your fund to the United States. Your need to pay the franchise fee in case you are buying a new unit or , if agreed by seller, your money will be secured in a screw account until your E2 visa application gets approval. You need to spend money from your personal or company account to establish the business in the U.S. to the requirements of E2 visa.

Apply for E2 Visa

Upon finalizing your contract with franchisor and transferring your fund, you will be able to apply for the E2 visa through one of the embassies of the United States. Your attorney will help you in that step to make sure everything will be submitted in order. If you are already in the U.S. you can apply for change of your status.

Franchise Business for your E2 Visa

Martha Matilda Harper is known as the mother of franchising in the United States. She started the first franchise in women hair salon industry. Nowadays, franchising has transformed into a huge market in the United States and many other parts of the world.

Franchises has helped many Americans to build their dreams in the past and present time. Franchise businesses have helped them to become business owners and their own boss. A good franchise is a proven system that has been in place in many locations. As a result, franchises have higher rate of success. According to previous research conducted by the International Franchise Association, more than 90 percent of franchisees renew their agreements at the end of their contracts. If they weren’t successful in their business, they wouldn’t renew their contracts.

We have firm reasons that investing in a franchise can be a very good solution for E2 visa investors to get their E2 visa and come to the United States. Contact us for more information on various E2 visa franchise opportunities.

Franchise for E2 visa

CONTACT US NOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION

© Copyright - Franchise Elites 2014|Americans Trusted Franchise Consultants